Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 7 I Choose the word which has a different stress pattern...

I Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 1. A. beauty B. career C. fireworks D. harvest 2. A. award B. drama C. actor D. hero 3.

Câu hỏi :

I Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 1. A. beauty B. career C. fireworks D. harvest 2. A. award B. drama C. actor D. hero 3. A. appear B. prepare C. allow D. happen 4. A. police B. story C. cowboy D. western 5. A. relaxed B. boring C. moving D. awful II. Choose the correct answers. 1. All critics said film was really nevertheless, I was so that I saw it from beginning to end. A. interesting – boring B. boring – interesting C. interested - bored D. boring - interested 2. having a happy ending, the film starts with a terrible accident. A. Despite B. Although C. However D. Nevertheless 3. In spite of the silly , many people enjoyed that comedy. A. actor B. scene C. character D. plot 4. Although the acting is wonderful, the ending is very A. exciting B. fantastic C. interesting D. boring 5.They spent a huge amount of money on the film; , it was not a big success A. although B. however C. but D. because 6. Johnny Depp is a famous actor, he has failed in his recent films. A. Although B. Despite C. However D. Because 7. Who is going to the Oscar for Best Actor this year? A. get B. take C. win D. pass 8. The film Titanic was the most successful – it $1.750 million and eleven Oscars. A. did - got B. made - won C. won - made D. got - did 9. Charlie Chaplin was the most famous of the silent films. A. star B. acting C. plot D. scene 10. Cameron Diaz and Julia Roberts are the best-paid actresses – both $20 million for their last films. A. took ;B. did C. paid D. earned III. Read the text carefully, and then answer the questions. The Lord of the Rings The three Lord of the Rings films appeared in 2001, 2002, and 2003. They are based on the novels of the British writer J.R.R. Tolkien. Director Peter Jackson filmed them in New Zealand. They cost more than $300 million to make, and, in all, more than 20,000 actors appeared in the three films! After Titanic, they are the three most successful ever, taking over $3 billion in total! The final film The Return of the King won 11 Oscars. In some countries, fans queued for three weeks to buy tickets. 1.When did the three Lord of the Rings films appear? ______________________________________________________________________________ 2.Whose novels are the films based on? ______________________________________________________________________________ 3.Who is the director? ______________________________________________________________________________ 4.Where were the three Lord of the Rings films filmed? ______________________________________________________________________________ 5. How much did the films cost to make? ______________________________________________________________________________ 6.How many actors appeared in the three films? ______________________________________________________________________________ 7.How much money could be got from the three films? ______________________________________________________________________________ 8.What was the final film of The Lord of the Rings films? ______________________________________________________________________________ 9.How many Oscars did the film The Return of the King get? ______________________________________________________________________________ !0.Did it take a long time for fans to get tickets for the film The Return of the King in some countries? ______________________________________________________________________________

Lời giải 1 :

I.

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. A

5. A

II.

1.D. 

2.A. 

3.B. 

4.D. 

5.B. 

6.A.

7.C. 

8.A.

9.B.

10.B

III.

1. they appeared in 2001, 2002, and 2003.

2. they are based on the novels of the british writer j.r.r. tolkien.

3. it's peter jackson.

4. they filmed is new zealand .

5. they costed 300 milions to make.

6. there are more than 20,000 actors appeard in the three films.

8. the final film was the return of the king.

9. it won 11 osars.

10. yes, it did

IV.

1. In spite of being tired, I couldn’t sleep.

2. Despite having little money, they are happy.

3. Although my foot was hurt, I managed to walk to the nearest village.

4. We planned to visit Petronas in the afternoon. However, we could not afford the fee.

5. Although I had an umbrella, I got very wet in the rain.

Thảo luận

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 7

Lớp 7 - Năm thứ hai ở cấp trung học cơ sở, một cuồng quay mới lại đến vẫn bước tiếp trên đường đời học sinh. Học tập vẫn là nhiệm vụ chính!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAP247